Casting Aluminium Bars

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Casting Aluminium Bars

    Had a crack at casting some Aluminium bars, they turned out great

  • #2
    One comment I got that answered some questions in the video was..

    Aluminum is very reactive to oxygen, so much so that it nearly instantly forms a bond with oxygen from the air creating aluminum oxide.
    Aluminum oxide has a much higher melting point and is very hard. Fortunately it is also nearly impermeable to air.

    Any aluminum will form a skin of aluminum oxide that will prevent the rest of the aluminum from oxidizing.

    Those bars that were just poured already have a skin, so if you melt them down again you will still get even more dross. Less than what you got from the scrap as your bar has less surface area.
    This is why pop cans are generally considered a poor source of aluminum. A can is all surface area protecting very little pure aluminum.

    Comment


    • #3
      Great video Ben

      Comment


      • #4
        Ben I once tried melting a few bit of Ally and taking in to a scrappy and he said they wouldn't take it once its smelted down , They don't know whats been put into it or so they say

        Comment

        Unconfigured Ad Widget

        Collapse
        Working...
        X